Petrol Rs 381.14
Official OGRA / PSO rates · auto-verified

Petrol Price in Pakistan Today — 20 October 2026

Official OGRA rate, effective Tuesday, 20 October 2026 from 00:00 hrs. Same price in every city.

Petrol · Super 92 · per litre · nationwide
Rs381.14/L
▼ Rs 5.16 decrease (-1.34%)
Previous 17 Oct 2026: Rs 386.30Effective 20 Oct 2026
High-Speed Diesel
Rs389.27/L
▼ Rs 7.69 decrease
Hi-Octane 97
Rs415.00/L
PSO · most cities
Kerosene (SKO)
Rs326.75/L
Unchanged
Light Diesel Oil
Rs267.46/L
Unchanged

Petrol price in Pakistan today (Tuesday, 20 October 2026) is Rs 381.14 per litre, down Rs 5.16 from Rs 386.30. High-speed diesel is Rs 389.27 (▼ rs 7.69 decrease). Rates are notified by OGRA and are the same nationwide.

Aaj petrol ki nai qeemat Rs 381.14 fi litre hai. Source: OGRA price publication (PDF) · cross-checked with PSO.

Full-tank cost todayPetrol Rs 381.14 · Diesel Rs 389.27
Suzuki Alto 660 · 27 LRs 10,291
Suzuki Cultus · 35 LRs 13,340
Honda City · 40 LRs 15,246
Toyota Corolla · 55 LRs 20,963

Today's Petrol, Diesel & All Fuel Prices in Pakistan

ProductToday (Rs/L)PreviousChange
Petrol (Super / Premier 92)381.14386.30▼ 5.16
High-Speed Diesel (HSD)389.27396.96▼ 7.69
Kerosene oil (SKO)326.75326.750.00
Light Diesel Oil (LDO)267.46267.460.00
Jet fuel (JP-1)352.41352.410.00
Hi-Octane 97 (PSO Octane Euro 5)415.00—city-wise

Petrol & diesel: OGRA publication #. Kerosene, LDO, JP-1, Hi-Octane: PSO notified prices effective 20 Oct 2026. LPG and CNG are notified separately (see CNG price).

Did Petrol Price Increase or Decrease Today?

The new petrol price in Pakistan today is Rs 381.14. Compared with the previous notification (17 Oct 2026) petrol is down Rs 5.16 and diesel is ▼ rs 7.69 decrease. Read today's price update →

Petrol (Rs/L)Diesel (Rs/L)
358376395413431 381.14389.27 9 Sept 202623 Sept 20267 Oct 202620 Oct 2026

Last 10 price revisions

Effective datePetrolChangeDiesel (HSD)Change
20 Oct 2026381.14▼ 5.16389.27▼ 7.69
17 Oct 2026386.30▼ 3.93396.960.00
16 Oct 2026390.23▼ 3.63396.96▲ 0.31
15 Oct 2026393.86▲ 1.20396.65▼ 0.17
14 Oct 2026392.66▼ 2.71396.82▼ 0.03
13 Oct 2026395.37▼ 2.93396.85▲ 0.61
10 Oct 2026398.30▼ 0.66396.24▲ 0.52
9 Oct 2026398.96▲ 2.31395.72▲ 0.78
8 Oct 2026396.65▲ 1.82394.94▼ 0.91
7 Oct 2026394.83▲ 1.19395.85▼ 1.91

Full petrol price history since 2006 →

Why Did Fuel Prices Change Today?

The previous OGRA publication could not be read on the last update, so the input comparison is unavailable.

Petrol & Diesel Price Table (Today vs Yesterday)

Petrol today
Rs 381.14
Yesterday / previous: Rs 386.30
Diesel today
Rs 389.27
Yesterday / previous: Rs 396.96

Diesel is currently Rs 8.13 more expensive than petrol per litre. See diesel price in Pakistan for the HSD breakdown.

Petrol Price in Lahore, Karachi, Islamabad & Other Cities (Same Nationwide)

OGRA notifies one ceiling price for petrol and diesel across Pakistan, so today's petrol price in Lahore, Karachi, Islamabad, Rawalpindi, Peshawar, Quetta, Multan and every other city is Rs 381.14 per litre. Small differences at individual pumps can come from secondary freight; Hi-Octane is the only fuel priced city-by-city.

Petrol price in Lahore today

Rs 381.14 per litre (diesel Rs 389.27), same as the national OGRA rate.

Petrol price in Karachi today

Rs 381.14 per litre (diesel Rs 389.27).

Petrol price in Islamabad today

Rs 381.14 per litre (diesel Rs 389.27).

Petrol price in Rawalpindi today

Rs 381.14 per litre (diesel Rs 389.27).

CityProvincePetrolDieselHi-Octane
📍 LahorePunjabRs 381.14Rs 389.27Rs 415.00
📍 KarachiSindhRs 381.14Rs 389.27Rs 415.00
📍 IslamabadICTRs 381.14Rs 389.27—
📍 RawalpindiPunjabRs 381.14Rs 389.27Rs 415.00
📍 PeshawarKPKRs 381.14Rs 389.27Rs 415.00
📍 QuettaBalochistanRs 381.14Rs 389.27Rs 415.00
📍 FaisalabadPunjabRs 381.14Rs 389.27Rs 415.00
📍 MultanPunjabRs 381.14Rs 389.27Rs 415.00
📍 GujranwalaPunjabRs 381.14Rs 389.27Rs 415.00
📍 SialkotPunjabRs 381.14Rs 389.27—
📍 SargodhaPunjabRs 381.14Rs 389.27—
📍 BahawalpurPunjabRs 381.14Rs 389.27Rs 415.00
📍 HyderabadSindhRs 381.14Rs 389.27Rs 415.00
📍 SukkurSindhRs 381.14Rs 389.27Rs 415.00
📍 SahiwalPunjabRs 381.14Rs 389.27Rs 415.00
📍 GujratPunjabRs 381.14Rs 389.27—
📍 AbbottabadKPKRs 381.14Rs 389.27Rs 415.00
📍 Swat (Mingora)KPKRs 381.14Rs 389.27—
📍 D.I KhanKPKRs 381.14Rs 389.27Rs 415.00
📍 GilgitGBRs 381.14Rs 389.27Rs 425.00
📍 SkarduGBRs 381.14Rs 389.27Rs 415.00
📍 MuzaffarabadAJKRs 381.14Rs 389.27—
📍 GwadarBalochistanRs 381.14Rs 389.27Rs 415.00
📍 JhelumPunjabRs 381.14Rs 389.27Rs 415.00
📍 AttockPunjabRs 381.14Rs 389.27—

Petrol and diesel carry one nationwide OGRA price. Hi-Octane is PSO's city-wise price; "—" means PSO does not list that city.

Petrol Price per Litre & Fuel Cost Calculator

Today's petrol price per litre is Rs 381.14: 1 litre = Rs 381.14, 5 litres = Rs 1,905.70, 10 litres = Rs 3,811.40, a 40-litre car tank = Rs 15,246. A 10-litre motorbike tank costs Rs 3,811.

All fuel calculators: monthly budget, trip cost & vehicle table →

Monthly Petrol Budget Calculator

Estimate your monthly and yearly fuel spend at today's price, and see what Hi-Octane would cost instead.

km/L values are conservative typical figures from PakWheels listings; enter your own average for accuracy. Prices: today's OGRA/PSO rates.

Trip Fuel Cost Calculator (City to City)

Distances are approximate: motorway lengths from the National Highway Authority (via Wikipedia’s list of Pakistan motorways); multi-highway routes from published route tables. City-centre to city-centre is usually a little longer, so enter your own km for precision. Mileage is a conservative typical figure (PakWheels listings) — not a guarantee. Motorway tolls not included.

Full-Tank Cost for Popular Bikes & Cars

ModelTypeTank (L)Typical km/L*Full tank (Rs)Per 100 km (Rs)Range (km)
Honda CD 70Bike8.5553,240693468
Suzuki GD 110SBike9453,430847405
Honda PridorBike9.7453,697847436
Honda CG 125Bike9.2353,5061,089322
Yamaha YBR 125Bike13454,955847585
Suzuki GS 150Bike12454,574847540
Suzuki MehranCar301311,4342,932390
Suzuki Alto 660Car271810,2912,117486
Suzuki WagonRCar351413,3402,722490
Suzuki CultusCar351613,3402,382560
Suzuki SwiftCar371414,1022,722518
Suzuki BolanCar361213,7213,176432
Kia PicantoCar351213,3403,176420
Changan AlsvinCar401215,2463,176480
Toyota YarisCar421216,0083,176504
Honda CityCar401215,2463,176480
Toyota CorollaCar551420,9632,722770
Honda CivicCar471117,9143,465517
Toyota Prius (hybrid)Car432416,3891,5881032
Honda BR-VSUV421216,0083,176504
Kia SportageSUV621023,6313,811620
Haval H6 HEV (hybrid)SUV551520,9632,541825
MG HS (hybrid)SUV551720,9632,242935
Toyota Fortuner (petrol)SUV80830,4914,764640
Toyota Fortuner (diesel)dieselSUV80831,1424,866640
Toyota Hilux Revo (diesel)dieselSUV80731,1425,561560

* Typical estimates, not guarantees: cars use the lower of PakWheels' listed city/highway mileage; bikes use PakWheels/dealer-published averages. Tank sizes from manufacturer spec sheets and PakWheels. Costs use today's 381.14 petrol / 389.27 diesel. Click a column to sort.

How the Petrol Price Is Set Today

OGRA calculates the price every working day from the seven-working-day average of Platts Arab Gulf prices, the SBP exchange rate, import premium, customs duty, freight margin (IFEM), oil company and dealer margins, plus the Petroleum Levy and Climate Support Levy. Today's levy on petrol is — per litre. See the full breakdown · OGRA notification.

The OGRA breakdown for this product could not be parsed on the last run.

Ex-refinery / import price
Product cost: Platts benchmark + premium + freight, converted at the SBP rate, plus customs duty and incidentals.
IFEM
Inland Freight Equalisation Margin — pools transport cost so the price is the same in every city.
OMC's margin
Oil marketing company (PSO, Shell, Attock…) margin for storage, distribution and profit.
Dealer's margin
Petrol pump operator’s commission per litre.
Petroleum Levy (PL)
Federal per-litre levy — a major government revenue source.
Climate Support Levy (CSL)
Per-litre levy introduced for climate financing.
Sales tax (GST)
Currently 0% on petrol and diesel per the OGRA sheet.

What Moves Pakistani Fuel Prices

International prices

OGRA uses a rolling 7-working-day average of Platts Arab Gulf assessments (gasoline 92 for petrol, Dubai crude + diesel crack for HSD). A global rise shows up gradually, not overnight.

Rupee–dollar rate

Imports are paid in dollars. The SBP average exchange rate converts that cost into rupees, so a weaker rupee raises the price even if oil is flat.

Petroleum & climate levies

The federal government sets the Petroleum Levy and Climate Support Levy per litre within the cap approved by parliament. These are the largest non-product part of the price.

Premium, freight & customs

Import premium, ocean freight, customs duty and the inland freight equalisation margin (IFEM) keep prices uniform nationwide.

OMC & dealer margins

Oil marketing company and petrol pump dealer margins are fixed per litre and revised by government decision, not daily.

Daily pricing rule

Since July 2026 OGRA notifies prices every working day; Friday’s price stays until Monday. Bigger swings now spread across many small moves.

Types of Petroleum Products in Pakistan

Look Up the Petrol Price on Any Date

Shows the price in force on that date (the latest revision on or before it). History: PSO archive + OGRA, 2006–2026.

Petrol Price by Company: PSO, Shell, Aramco, Attock, Total

All oil marketing companies sell petrol and diesel at the OGRA-notified price, so the petrol price at PSO, Shell, Aramco (Gas & Oil Pakistan), Attock (APL), TotalEnergies Parco and GO is Rs 381.14 per litre today. Premium grades (Hi-Octane, V-Power) differ by company.

Fuel-Saving Tips for Pakistani Drivers

Keep tyres at the right pressure

Under-inflated tyres increase rolling resistance. Check pressure every two weeks when tyres are cold.

Drive smoothly

Gentle acceleration and early braking save fuel; aggressive driving in traffic can cut mileage noticeably.

Hold a steady 80–90 km/h

On motorways, fuel use rises sharply above about 100 km/h because of air drag.

Don’t idle

Switch off if you will wait more than a minute — idling burns fuel for zero distance.

Use the octane your engine needs

If your manual says 92 RON, Hi-Octane will not improve mileage; it only costs more per litre.

Cut weight & drag

Remove roof racks and unnecessary boot load; use AC sensibly at low speeds.

Service on time

Clean air filters, correct oil and spark plugs keep the engine efficient.

?Frequently asked questions

Aaj petrol ki nai kimat kya hai? (Petrol ka rate today)

Petrol ki nai kimat Rs 381.14 fi litre hai, jo 20 October 2026 se poore Pakistan mein lagu hai. Pichli kimat Rs 386.30 thi. Diesel ka rate Rs 389.27 fi litre hai.

Petrol ki kimat kaun tay karta hai?

Petrol ki kimat OGRA ke notification ke mutabiq tay hoti hai aur har shehar mein ek hi hoti hai. Ismein import cost, dollar rate, petroleum levy aur company/dealer margin shamil hain.

What is the petrol price in Pakistan today?

Today (Tuesday, 20 October 2026) petrol costs Rs 381.14 per litre in Pakistan, down Rs 5.16 from Rs 386.30. High-speed diesel is Rs 389.27 per litre.

Did the petrol price increase or decrease today?

Petrol decreased by Rs 5.16 per litre, effective 20 October 2026. Diesel decreased by Rs 7.69.

What is the petrol rate today?

The petrol rate today is Rs 381.14 per litre and the diesel rate is Rs 389.27, both effective 20 October 2026.

Is there a petrol subsidy for bikes?

Yes. Under the federal relief scheme, motorcycles, rickshaws and cars up to 800cc get Rs100 per litre off, within a monthly limit. You register by SMS to 9771. How to register →

How much is 1 litre of petrol in Pakistan today?

1 litre of petrol costs Rs 381.14. 10 litres cost Rs 3,811.40 and 20 litres cost Rs 7,622.80.

How often does the petrol price change in Pakistan?

Since July 2026 OGRA notifies prices every working day, based on a rolling seven-working-day average of Platts Arab Gulf prices and the SBP exchange rate. The price notified on Friday stays in force on Saturday and Sunday.

Is the petrol price the same in Lahore, Karachi and Islamabad?

Yes. Petrol and diesel have a single nationwide price notified by OGRA, so petrol is Rs 381.14 in every city. Only Hi-Octane is priced city by city by oil companies.

Who sets the petrol price in Pakistan?

The Oil and Gas Regulatory Authority (OGRA) publishes the ex-depot price daily. The federal government sets the petroleum levy and climate support levy within the cabinet-approved ceiling.

What is the price of petrol in Pakistan today in rupees?

Rs 381.14 (Pakistani rupees) per litre for regular petrol (Super/Premier 92 RON).

More fuel prices